SECTION 504 OF THE REHABILITATION ACT
[…] Reg. 35694 (July 26,1991) (U.S. Department of Justice Final Rule: Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in State and Local Government Services).
Under the ADA and its regulation, local and state law enforcement agencies are required to provide qualified sign language interpreters, and other auxiliary aids, to ensure effective communication with deaf and hard of hearing individuals. 28 C.F.R. §35.160. Deference must be given to the deaf or hard of hearing individual's choice of what auxiliary aid he or she needs. 28 C.F.R. §28 C.F.R. §35.160(b)(2).
The analysis to the Title II regulation to the ADA specifies where an interpreter may be needed. It states:
Although in some circumstances a notepad and written materials may be sufficient to permit effective communication, in other circumstances they may not be sufficient. For example, a qualified interpreter may be necessary when the information being communicated is complex, or is exchanged for a lengthy period of time. Generally, factors to be considered in determining whether an interpreter is required include the context in which the communication is taking place, the number of people involved, and the importance of the communication.
56 Fed. Reg. 35694 (July 26, 1992), at 35712.
911 AND EMERGENCY TELEPHONE ACCESS
Section 504, the ADA, and the Title II regulation also require public entities which provide emergency telephone service to be accessible to deaf callers.