SECTION 504 OF THE REHABILITATION ACT
[…] Generally, factors to be considered in determining whether an interpreter is required include the context in which the communication is taking place, the number of people involved, and the importance of the communication.
56 Fed. Reg. 35694 (July 26, 1992), at 35712.
911 AND EMERGENCY TELEPHONE ACCESS
Section 504, the ADA, and the Title II regulation also require public entities which provide emergency telephone service to be accessible to deaf callers.
Telephone emergency services, including 911 services, shall provide direct access to individuals who use [TTYs] and computer modems.
28 C.F.R. §35.162.
The analysis to this regulation clarifies that the term "direct access" means that "[t]elephone emergency access through a third party or through a relay service would not satisfy the requirement for direct access." 56 Fed.Reg. 35694 (July 26, 1991)(U.S.Department of Justice Final Rule: Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability in State and Local Government Services), at 35712. The analysis goes on to explain: